How good are the forecasts

The projection behind the next round's probabilities and the projected finish, read against what happened: this season as it goes, from forecasts written down before each match, and the past seasons it could not have been tuned to. Nothing here is a judgement of the model: those are made by the project's test harness and recorded in its model log. These are the same forecasts, read plainly.

This season, round by round

Each fixture's forecast of record is the last one this site made before its kickoff; the record began in October 2026, so earlier rounds have none. The score is the log loss: for each match, minus the logarithm of the chance the forecast gave to the result that happened, averaged over the matches. Lower is better, and 1.099 is the score of giving every outcome a third. The yardstick is the league's own frequencies over the previous eight seasons (44% home wins, 23% draws, 33% away wins), forecast for every match alike.

Over the 5 matches scored so far the favourite won 40% of the time. The forecasts score 1.180 and the frequencies 1.138. The frequencies are the better by 0.042 per match. In a run of matches where the favourites lose, a forecast that backs them pays more than one that never does, and 5 matches say little either way: over the three seasons before these forecasts went live, 2023/24 to 2025/26, they beat the frequencies by 0.086 per match (the project's final test of the projection, run r049). The market's closing price (Bet365, the bookmaker's margin taken out) scores 1.186 on the 5 of those matches that have one, worse than the forecasts by 0.007; over the seasons measured the market is the better by about 0.011 per match.

RoundDatesMatchesFavourite wonLog lossThe frequenciesThe marketSeason so far: favourite wonSeason so far: log lossSeason so far: the frequenciesSeason so far: the market
Round 62026-10-10 to 2026-10-12540%1.1801.1381.18640%1.1801.1381.186

Round 6, match by match

MatchScoreForecast, home / draw / awayThe market, home / draw / awayFavouriteGiven to the result: oursthe marketForecast written
Man Utd v Tottenham1-154% / 21% / 24%56% / 23% / 21%home21%23%2026-10-10 16:29
Crystal Palace v Nottingham Forest3-140% / 25% / 35%33% / 29% / 38%home (won)40%33%2026-10-11 11:46
Hull v Everton2-225% / 25% / 50%23% / 28% / 50%away25%28%2026-10-11 11:46
Liverpool v Man City0-335% / 22% / 43%27% / 25% / 48%away (won)43%48%2026-10-11 11:46
Coventry v Newcastle4-130% / 24% / 46%26% / 25% / 49%away30%26%2026-10-12 06:21

The seasons before this one

What a forecast is, and how it is read

Before a match the projection gives three probabilities: home win, draw, away win. The favourite is the outcome with the largest of the three. The reading asks one question in several ways: when the projection says 60 per cent, does the thing happen 60 per cent of the time?

The seasons read

Over the 1,514 Premier League matches of 2019/20 to 2022/23, the favourite won 52% of matches against a mean forecast of 51%: the projection names the right side a little more often than it says it will.

SeasonMatchesFavourite wonFavourite's mean forecastHome wins, forecast / actualDrawsAway wins
2019/2037950%52%48% / 45%23% / 24%29% / 31%
2020/2137948%51%47% / 38%24% / 22%29% / 40%
2021/2237653%50%47% / 43%24% / 23%30% / 34%
2022/2338054%50%46% / 48%23% / 23%31% / 29%

How often the favourite wins, by how strongly it was favoured

The favourite was givenMatchesMean forecastIt wonOf which home favourites
33% to 40%18438%37%57%
40% to 45%35042%39%67%
45% to 50%29047%47%72%
50% to 55%21552%58%79%
55% to 60%19257%58%80%
60% to 70%20364%68%95%
70% to 100%8075%82%100%

Above about 50 per cent the favourite wins more often than its forecast says; below it, about as often. The projection's ordering is right and its numbers are too cautious at the top, which is the one thing the harness has measured about it that a later change can fix.

Home wins, draws and away wins, by tenths of the forecasts

Each row is a tenth of the matches, ordered by the forecast: the mean forecast against how often the outcome happened.

Home wins
ForecastHappenedMatches
25%15%152
33%25%151
37%34%152
41%36%151
44%33%151
48%42%152
52%53%151
56%59%152
62%62%151
71%79%151
Draws
ForecastHappenedMatches
17%10%152
20%29%151
22%20%152
23%15%151
24%22%151
24%25%152
25%30%151
26%25%152
26%22%151
28%32%151
Away wins
ForecastHappenedMatches
12%10%152
17%17%151
21%18%152
24%22%151
27%30%151
30%38%152
33%36%151
37%49%152
43%50%151
53%66%151

Draws are forecast within a narrow band for nearly every match and happen about as often as forecast over the seasons: the projection says little about which matches will be drawn.

Through the season

The ratings carry over from earlier seasons, so the first matches are not forecast blind. The stage is the home team's matches played so far that season.

Stage of the seasonMatchesFavourite's forecastFavourite wonDraws, forecast / actual
matches 1 to 520151%48%23% / 25%
6 to 1020051%50%23% / 26%
11 to 1936351%51%23% / 23%
20 to 2939551%52%24% / 24%
30 to 3835551%54%23% / 19%

The biggest misses

The results the projection gave the least chance to. A season has about 380 matches, so a result forecast at 10 per cent is expected about 38 times a season: a list of misses is not a list of errors.

SeasonDateMatchScoreForecast, home / draw / awayGiven to the result
2019/202019-10-06Man City v Wolves0-277% / 14% / 9%9%
2022/232022-11-12Man City v Brentford1-275% / 15% / 10%10%
2021/222021-10-30Man City v Crystal Palace0-274% / 16% / 10%10%
2020/212021-01-21Liverpool v Burnley0-173% / 17% / 10%10%
2020/212021-04-03Chelsea v WBA2-571% / 18% / 11%11%
2022/232022-10-29Liverpool v Leeds1-272% / 16% / 11%11%
2020/212021-03-07Liverpool v Fulham0-171% / 18% / 12%12%
2020/212021-04-10Man City v Leeds1-271% / 17% / 12%12%
2020/212021-02-03Liverpool v Brighton0-170% / 18% / 13%13%
2020/212021-01-27Man Utd v Sheff Utd1-266% / 20% / 14%14%
2020/212020-12-15Man City v WBA1-179% / 14% / 7%14%
2022/232022-12-31Man City v Everton1-177% / 14% / 9%14%
2019/202020-01-18Man City v Crystal Palace2-276% / 14% / 9%14%
2020/212020-12-27Liverpool v WBA1-177% / 15% / 8%15%
2019/202019-12-26Chelsea v Southampton0-267% / 19% / 15%15%

The three most recent completed seasons

2023/24 to 2025/26 were read once, as the projection's final test, out of time: 1,140 matches. The score the harness judges on (log loss, lower is better) was 0.988 against 1.074 for always forecasting the league's own frequencies.

SeasonThe projectionThe league's frequencies
2023/240.9351.054
2024/250.9941.082
2025/261.0341.085
Home wins (slope 1.40)
ForecastHappenedMatches
22%15%114
30%22%114
36%26%114
40%28%114
44%54%114
48%38%114
52%50%114
57%59%114
63%67%114
72%73%114
Draws (slope 1.39)
ForecastHappenedMatches
16%16%114
19%19%114
20%25%114
21%26%114
22%27%114
22%25%114
23%25%114
24%30%114
24%25%114
26%28%114
Away wins (slope 1.39)
ForecastHappenedMatches
12%8%114
18%15%114
22%18%114
25%27%114
29%29%114
32%26%114
36%39%114
41%45%114
47%47%114
56%69%114

The slope is the harness's calibration measure: 1 is calibrated, above 1 too cautious. The same shape as on the earlier seasons: right in its ordering, too cautious at the top.

How well the projected finish predicts

At each stage of the seasons 2019/20 to 2022/23, the projected finish was recomputed as it would have stood on that date and compared with the actual final table, beside a naive projection: points so far plus the current points per match over the matches left. "In range" is the share of teams whose final points, or position, fell inside the projection's 10th-to-90th range; a complete range would give 80 per cent. "Ratings fixed" is a simulation that varies only the match results, and its shortfall is the error in the ratings themselves. The league page's range includes that error: in each of 100 draws every team's two ratings are also moved by their own random factors with a spread of 0.24 (the standard deviation of the factor's logarithm), the spread set so that the range holds 80 per cent of final points over every team at every stage of these seasons (it holds 89%, against 72% with the ratings fixed).

After the median team had playedMatches leftPoints error, projectionPoints error, naivePosition error, projectionPosition error, naiveFinal points in rangeFinal points in range, ratings fixedFinal position in rangeFinal position in range, ratings fixedChampion's title chanceRelegated teams' chance
5 matches3318.016.42.83.789%62%94%76%40%34%
10 matches2827.211.02.42.991%65%95%85%41%45%
19 matches1924.55.71.61.991%82%94%92%66%56%
29 matches943.64.11.31.484%77%90%82%75%66%

Where the projection and the market disagree

On the 1,513 Premier League matches of 2019/20 to 2022/23, the projection as this site shows it against Pinnacle's closing price with the bookmaker's margin taken out. "Ours minus the market's" is our probability for an outcome less the market's; a positive mean means we give it more. The market's log loss is lower (better) on the result by 0.0233 per match, with a standard error of 0.0054, and on the total by 0.0039 (0.0038). The two name a different favourite in 16% of matches.

OutcomeOur meanThe market's meanHappenedOurs minus the market's: meanMean absoluteMedian10th to 90thCorrelation
Home win47%43%44%+0.0360.081+0.046-0.091 to +0.1440.95
Draw23%24%23%-0.0060.029-0.013-0.045 to +0.0450.81
Away win30%33%33%-0.0290.070-0.012-0.153 to +0.0640.95
Over 2.5 goals53%53%52%-0.0040.050-0.002-0.089 to +0.0750.70

By stage of the season

The home team's match numberMatchesMean absolute disagreement, home / draw / away / overOur log lossThe market'sDifference (market minus ours)Standard error
1 to 52010.076 / 0.028 / 0.065 / 0.0500.99840.9779-0.02050.0172
6 to 101990.069 / 0.028 / 0.058 / 0.0481.00590.9823-0.02360.0124
11 to 193630.083 / 0.029 / 0.072 / 0.0511.00330.9786-0.02470.0129
20 to 293950.082 / 0.029 / 0.071 / 0.0470.98960.9664-0.02320.0094
30 or more3550.089 / 0.030 / 0.077 / 0.0560.97200.9484-0.02360.0130

By team

Each team over its matches home and away: our chance of the team winning less the market's (positive: we rate the team higher than the market), and the log loss difference on its matches (market minus ours, positive when ours is better).

TeamMatchesOur win chance, meanThe market'sOurs minus the market'sMean absoluteDifference on its matchesStandard error
1687526%20%+0.0670.073-0.06480.0224
Bournemouth7630%23%+0.0630.069-0.03340.0170
Nottingham Forest3827%21%+0.0600.067-0.00570.0395
1753825%20%+0.0520.070+0.00980.0568
Crystal Palace15131%27%+0.0430.064-0.01950.0155
18411229%24%+0.0430.062-0.03210.0159
277629%25%+0.0410.067-0.03420.0286
Brentford7634%30%+0.0370.058+0.00380.0161
Everton15236%33%+0.0330.069-0.00830.0108
Newcastle15133%30%+0.0320.081-0.02780.0141
2915237%34%+0.0290.070-0.01770.0140
Fulham7630%27%+0.0290.060-0.04760.0178
1415241%38%+0.0270.077-0.04020.0167
1815032%30%+0.0270.061-0.00750.0157
16115135%33%+0.0250.065-0.01870.0146
1637528%26%+0.0170.067-0.01930.0326
Aston Villa15234%32%+0.0160.065-0.01620.0167
Leeds11433%32%+0.0160.063-0.03270.0239
Tottenham15046%47%-0.0110.076-0.00390.0152
Brighton15234%36%-0.0210.071-0.01220.0148
Arsenal15245%49%-0.0400.082-0.04250.0158
Chelsea15150%55%-0.0460.086-0.02180.0245
Man Utd15246%51%-0.0480.093-0.02730.0192
Liverpool15256%64%-0.0760.103-0.03680.0241
Man City15061%74%-0.1220.128-0.02100.0256

Is the disagreement informative?

Where our probability for an outcome is above the market's by more than a threshold, and where it is below: the mean of each forecast and how often the outcome happened. If what happened sits at the market's figure, the market was right and our disagreement carried nothing; between the two, we had something.

ThresholdOutcomeOurs higher: matchesOursMarketHappenedOurs lower: matchesOursMarketHappened
0.05home72839%27%27%29661%71%71%
0.05draw12820%13%17%9823%29%27%
0.05away28521%14%16%54939%52%53%
0.05over29854%46%41%34953%62%56%
0.1home43037%23%22%12864%77%72%
0.1draw821%10%0%0
0.1away2325%13%9%33443%58%56%
0.1over6656%44%42%10654%67%61%

A regression of each outcome on the market's log odds and ours: a weight on ours above zero by more than two standard errors means our forecast adds to the market's.

OutcomeWeight on the marketStandard errorWeight on oursStandard error
home1.1610.183-0.3900.304
draw0.7020.3270.3700.610
away0.9880.192-0.1570.315
over0.7520.2010.4540.278

Descriptive: nothing here judges the projection or changes it. The judged number is the harness's run r053: the projection is 0.0234 log loss per match behind the market on these seasons. Whether blending the two beats the market is stage 9's question.

What this page does not do

It judges nothing: every number is from forecasts the harness has already scored. It does not say how well the current season is being forecast; the next round's probabilities are the same forecasts, and their reading waits for the matches. It prices nothing against the bookmakers.