Tottenham created more, 4.1 to 0.2 expected goals, and won.
34Shots2
1.96Expected goals from open play0.05
2.10From set pieces0.18
4.06Excluding penalties0.23
2.77As the rating counts them0.20
3.0Points the chances deserved0.0
Rating brought into the match, expected goals a match as the rating counts them: Tottenham creates 1.11 and allows 0.92;
Crystal Palace creates 1.05 and allows 1.03.
The result the chances deserved
From the two sides' shots taken together: Tottenham win 98 per cent, draw 2, Crystal Palace win 0.
Tottenham deserved 3.0 points and took 3; Crystal Palace deserved 0.0 and took 0.
Each shot scores with its own probability, independently; two shots in one passage of play both count although only one could have scored, so a match with rebounds is slightly overstated.
Where the chances were
One mark per shot, larger for a better chance; filled marks are goals. Hover a mark for the player and the chance.
How the match built up
Expected goals added up through the match; the rings are goals.
Expected goals, three ways
Expected goals
Tottenham
Crystal Palace
In full
4.06
0.23
Excluding penalties
4.06
0.23
As the rating counts them
2.77
0.20
In full, every chance counts at its value. What the numbers mean says how the rating counts a chance.
Where each side's chances came from
Expected goals from
Tottenham
Crystal Palace
Open play
1.96
0.05
of which counter-attacks
0.09
0.00
Set pieces
2.10
0.18
Penalties
0.00
0.00
Headers
1.79
0.00
Inside the box
3.52
0.18
Shots
34
2
Expected goals a shot
0.12
0.11
Every shot
Min
Side
Player
Result
xG
Play
Body
Metres
8:58
Crystal Palace
Daichi Kamada
Saved
0.05
RegularPlay
foot
20
16:10
Tottenham
Dominic Solanke
Blocked
0.08
RegularPlay
foot
17
21:44
Tottenham
Mathys Tel
Blocked
0.06
RegularPlay
foot
19
22:12
Tottenham
Mohammed Kudus
Missed
0.08
RegularPlay
foot
9
24:01
Tottenham
Archie Gray
Goal
0.05
FromCorner
head
8
26:25
Tottenham
Dominic Solanke
Missed
0.26
SetPiece
head
6
32:27
Tottenham
Mohammed Kudus
Missed
0.03
FromCorner
other
12
39:52
Tottenham
Andy Robertson
Saved
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
27
40:54
Tottenham
Omar Marmoush
Blocked
0.07
RegularPlay
foot
21
45:54
Tottenham
Mathys Tel
Blocked
0.19
RegularPlay
foot
18
46:27
Tottenham
Mateus Fernandes
Blocked
0.05
FromCorner
foot
17
46:38
Tottenham
Jan Paul van Hecke
Missed
0.18
FromCorner
head
6
48:17
Tottenham
Mateus Fernandes
Missed
0.01
RegularPlay
foot
26
49:27
Tottenham
Omar Marmoush
Saved
0.04
RegularPlay
head
11
50:13
Tottenham
Dominic Solanke
Saved
0.11
RegularPlay
foot
15
51:04
Tottenham
Pedro Porro
Blocked
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
28
54:50
Tottenham
Mateus Fernandes
Blocked
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
22
56:06
Tottenham
Jan Paul van Hecke
Missed
0.14
SetPiece
foot
8
57:28
Tottenham
Omar Marmoush
Blocked
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
24
58:19
Tottenham
Dominic Solanke
Blocked
0.09
RegularPlay
foot
16
60:57
Tottenham
Jan Paul van Hecke
Missed
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
27
62:13
Crystal Palace
Dwight McNeil
Blocked
0.18
ThrowinSetPiece
foot
10
64:49
Tottenham
Pedro Porro
Missed
0.12
RegularPlay
foot
13
66:36
Tottenham
Mathys Tel
Missed
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
20
67:49
Tottenham
Omar Marmoush
Blocked
0.15
RegularPlay
foot
12
69:09
Tottenham
Mathys Tel
Blocked
0.09
FastBreak
foot
18
70:27
Tottenham
Andy Robertson
Saved
0.17
RegularPlay
foot
10
72:41
Tottenham
Conor Gallagher
Blocked
0.05
FromCorner
foot
16
72:49
Tottenham
Jan Paul van Hecke
Saved
0.33
FromCorner
head
5
72:50
Tottenham
Jan Paul van Hecke
Goal
0.71
FromCorner
head
3
75:38
Tottenham
Sandro Tonali
Missed
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
24
80:25
Tottenham
Conor Gallagher
Saved
0.23
RegularPlay
foot
9
81:06
Tottenham
Conor Gallagher
Blocked
0.22
FromCorner
head
5
87:01
Tottenham
Pedro Porro
Missed
0.09
FromCorner
foot
16
89:49
Tottenham
Mohammed Kudus
Missed
0.19
RegularPlay
foot
8
90:30
Tottenham
Dejan Kulusevski
Saved
0.07
RegularPlay
foot
19
Match statistics
Tottenham
Crystal Palace
Corners
19
0
Shots
34
2
Shots on target
9
1
Shots off target
12
0
Total passes
816
220
Pass accuracy %
93.0
68.2
Fouls committed
8
10
Total yellow cards
1
1
Counts of the events in the match feed whose definitions the project has checked against a second source.